Evil Avatar  




Go Back   Evil Avatar > Daily Gaming News > News Items

» Sponsored Links


» Recent Threads
Titanfall Hits the Ultra...
Last post by Ozymandis
Today 09:43 AM
28 Replies, 1,834 Views
Weekend Gamer: What are...
Last post by Wizzkidd
Today 09:43 AM
5 Replies, 159 Views
Ubisoft Emails an...
Last post by GodFather
Today 08:50 AM
9 Replies, 1,092 Views
#GamerGate Happenings...
Last post by SpectralThundr
Today 07:55 AM
26 Replies, 3,548 Views
The Steam Exploration...
Last post by Rommel
Today 04:56 AM
23 Replies, 1,647 Views
Black Friday Deals
Last post by Rommel
Today 02:42 AM
10 Replies, 679 Views
The Witcher Adventure...
Last post by ElektroDragon
Yesterday 11:55 PM
2 Replies, 705 Views
Happy Thanksgiving!
Last post by thatlukeguy
Yesterday 11:43 PM
13 Replies, 846 Views
» Promotion


Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-21-2012, 11:22 AM   #1
randir14
Subscriber
 
randir14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,462
DICE - "Frostbite Engine Games in 2013 Will Require a 64 bit OS"


DICE's Johan Andersson has tweeted that next year's Frostbite Engine-powered games on PC will require a 64 bit OS.

Quote:
We'll have Frostbite-powered games in 2013 that will _require_ a 64-bit OS. If you are on 32-bit, great opportunity to upgrade to Windows 8
randir14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 12:08 PM   #2
LilAbner
Evil Dead
 
LilAbner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,987
For PC gamers, there's really no excuse not to have a 64-bit OS by next year.
__________________
"For the wages of sin is death, but the gift of God is eternal life in Christ Jesus our Lord."

Romans 6:23
LilAbner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 12:24 PM   #3
automaton
Evil Dead
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 793
What the hell does Windows 8 have to do with upgrading to 64 bit? It comes in the same 2 flavors (x86 & x64) that windows has come in since Windows XP. You can upgrade to 64bit today with Windows 7. derp?
__________________
I have no wish to disturb a man sleeping in a gutter; I assume until proved otherwise that he belongs there.
automaton is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 12:26 PM   #4
Zelos
Zoidberg
 
Zelos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 1,432
Even through I have a 32 bit OS, I do agree by now it is long over due for anyone right now not to have an 64 bit OS. The only reason I don't have one is because the computer I bought from Ibuypower sent the wrong Windows Disk when I order it 4 years ago. Since I am building my next computer late this year or early next year (budget and money depending) I will have a 64 bit OS of Windows 7 when I order the parts (of course every REAL version of Windows 7 comes with both 32 bit and 64 bit).
__________________
Steam Id:Dr.Zoidberg

Why not Zoidberg?
Zelos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 01:26 PM   #5
sai tyrus
Evil Dead
 
sai tyrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: GA
Posts: 5,080
Blog Entries: 81
Yeah, 64-bit is a must nowadays.
__________________
My blog: sai tyrus
Steam: sai tyrus

"I don't know half of you half as well as I should like, and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve!" - Bilbo Baggins
sai tyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 04:29 PM   #6
Mav
Moderator & Nerd For Life
 
Mav's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,544
Blog Entries: 51
Quote:
Originally Posted by LilAbner View Post
For PC gamers, there's really no excuse not to have a 64-bit OS by next year.
I wouldn't be quite as fast to estimate that. Obviously like most tech, we'll all move forward at some point. But I think a total conversion to a 64 bit OS is going to be a little premature for 2013. Maybe 2014 but I'd say 2015 and beyond.

Keep in mind, most people still use Windows these days. And while there are advantages to using 64 bit Windows 7 compared to 32 bit, there are draw backs too mainly if you are a PC gamer. Lots of games out there have little, to no, support for 64 bit right now. It's not the consumers fault, nor the hardare makers but a mish-mash of game developers and Microsoft needing to kind of I dunno, figure out what some of these kinks are.

Yea there's compatibility modes and such but that emulation is only going to take you so far before you run into code problems that can't be backwards reworked from 64 to 32.

It'll be worth keeping an eye on the next few years, see how things play out. Long as brick and mortar places like Best Buy still 32 bit, then the average consumer has a strong chances of buying it.
__________________
EvAv iOS Game Reviews - My regular iOS game reviews
RedShirtArmy.com - Various Gaming Podcasts
Xfire mavgeek
Raptr mavgeek
Twitter @Maverickroll
Mav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 07:25 PM   #7
vallor
Evil Dead
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 3,972
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mav View Post
Keep in mind, most people still use Windows these days. And while there are advantages to using 64 bit Windows 7 compared to 32 bit, there are draw backs too mainly if you are a PC gamer. Lots of games out there have little, to no, support for 64 bit right now.
Hmm, I haven't run into a game made in the last few years that has problems with 64-bit and I've played a lot of games (Steam and Indie). Maybe Windows is automatically falling back and I just don't see it happening.

Anyone running a machine that meets the Frostbite 2013 requirements definitely has the hardware to run 64-bit if they aren't already. One of the nice things about the higher end editions of Windows (at least that I noticed with Vista and 7 Ultimate) is that they come with both 64 and 32 bit versions so there is that option as well.

Like you said, the key is making sure OEMs are installing 64 bit OS. They should all be doing that now but Best Buy and maybe Dell are still cheaping out. Plus does "Home" come in a 64-bit flavor? Most most installs from OEMs seem to be Home edition, if that isn't 64 bit then the world is screwed. Or at least DICE/Frostbite licensees are.
vallor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 08:05 PM   #8
Sobran
Reaper
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Eugene, OR
Posts: 164
Quote:
Originally Posted by vallor View Post
Hmm, I haven't run into a game made in the last few years that has problems with 64-bit and I've played a lot of games (Steam and Indie). Maybe Windows is automatically falling back and I just don't see it happening.

Anyone running a machine that meets the Frostbite 2013 requirements definitely has the hardware to run 64-bit if they aren't already. One of the nice things about the higher end editions of Windows (at least that I noticed with Vista and 7 Ultimate) is that they come with both 64 and 32 bit versions so there is that option as well.

Like you said, the key is making sure OEMs are installing 64 bit OS. They should all be doing that now but Best Buy and maybe Dell are still cheaping out. Plus does "Home" come in a 64-bit flavor? Most most installs from OEMs seem to be Home edition, if that isn't 64 bit then the world is screwed. Or at least DICE/Frostbite licensees are.
I have Windows 7 Home Premium on my laptop and Windows Vista Home Basic (or whatever) and they are both 64-bit. Most of the OEM computer manufacturers switched over about three years ago. Why is this even an issue?
Sobran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 09:27 PM   #9
OmegaVader
Evil Dead
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 721
Correct me if I'm wrong, but this is virtually the case for Battlefield 3 anyway (which runs on Frostbite, of course), which requires DirectX 11. I can't imagine anyone actually bought the 32-bit version of Windows Vista or 7....
OmegaVader is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 09:39 PM   #10
VenomUSMC
Evil Dead
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4,926
Quote:
Originally Posted by OmegaVader View Post
Correct me if I'm wrong, but this is virtually the case for Battlefield 3 anyway (which runs on Frostbite, of course), which requires DirectX 11. I can't imagine anyone actually bought the 32-bit version of Windows Vista or 7....
BF 3 only requires DX 10.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zeal
My life requires busting faggoty assed bitches like yourself in the fucking face
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anenome
It [DDoS] may be illegal, but should it be? Where's the actual damage?
VenomUSMC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 09:55 PM   #11
randir14
Subscriber
 
randir14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 6,462
Quote:
Originally Posted by OmegaVader View Post
Correct me if I'm wrong, but this is virtually the case for Battlefield 3 anyway (which runs on Frostbite, of course), which requires DirectX 11. I can't imagine anyone actually bought the 32-bit version of Windows Vista or 7....
DX11 works with 32 bit Vista and 7, 64 bit just allows programs to use more than 4 gb of ram if they're able to.
randir14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2012, 10:02 PM   #12
eighties
Evil Dead
 
eighties's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 277
i was just gonna say this prob has more to do with the 32bit 4 gig ram limit as well.
eighties is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 01:28 AM   #13
Steve_Erhardt
Pancake Rabbit
 
Steve_Erhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,511
Quote:
We'll have Frostbite-powered games in 2013 that will _require_ a 64-bit OS. If you are on 32-bit, great opportunity to upgrade to Windows 8
While I agree most serious gamers should really have a 64-bit OS by then, it's a little flippant for Dice to say "...great opportunity to upgrade to Windows 8." It's not "a great opportunity"... it's "a system requirement".
Steve_Erhardt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 02:07 AM   #14
Syl
Evil Dead
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Corvallis, OR
Posts: 6,469
Blog Entries: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by randir14 View Post
DX11 works with 32 bit Vista and 7, 64 bit just allows programs to use more than 4 gb of ram if they're able to.
64bit does quite a bit more than that. However there are very few programs used that actually use all the extra coding capabilities due to the (generally) forced backwards compatibility with x86.

I'm fully up for this, i've been using a 64bit processor since 2004 and a 64bit OS for many, many years.
Syl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2012, 03:10 AM   #15
sai tyrus
Evil Dead
 
sai tyrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: GA
Posts: 5,080
Blog Entries: 81
Quote:
Originally Posted by OmegaVader View Post
Correct me if I'm wrong, but this is virtually the case for Battlefield 3 anyway (which runs on Frostbite, of course), which requires DirectX 11. I can't imagine anyone actually bought the 32-bit version of Windows Vista or 7....
I run it in DX 10 on my GTX 275.
__________________
My blog: sai tyrus
Steam: sai tyrus

"I don't know half of you half as well as I should like, and I like less than half of you half as well as you deserve!" - Bilbo Baggins
sai tyrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2012, 04:30 AM   #16
gawaintheblind
Evil Dead
 
gawaintheblind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 860
64 bit? Yes. Windows 8? Not fucking likely.
__________________
"...I had to be convinced that this EA... was an EA that we would be happy as a partner with going forward." - Mark Jacobs on EA purchasing Mythic, 7/28/06
gawaintheblind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
dice, frostbite engine

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:51 AM.